IN SERVICE
๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท IRAN
Kowsar

HESA Kowsar

Facts summary and sources

HESA Kowsar: speed field: Mach 1.4 (database value; evidence basis not recorded). First flight: 2018.

This is a secondary compilation. A source-check date applies only to the listed claim, not to the whole page or its translation. A page update is not a source check.

Sources and check records
๐Ÿš€
MAX SPEED
Mach 1.4
1,700 km/h
โ›ฐ๏ธ
CEILING
15.8 km
51,840 ft
๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ
RANGE
1,100 km
683 mi
๐Ÿ“…
First flight
2018
โœˆ๏ธ
Published Mach Index
#117 of 143 published Mach figures; includes design targets, not a flight-record ranking

โœˆ๏ธ Full Specifications

DesignationKowsar
ManufacturerHESA (Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industrial Company)
Country๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ท Iran
First flight2018
Crew2
Length14.45 m (47.4 ft)
Max Speed (Mach)1.4
Speed evidence basisPublished specification
Max Speed1,700 km/h
Service Ceiling15,800 m (51,840 ft)
Range1,100 km (683 mi)
Engine2x Owj (Iranian J85 derivative) afterburning turbojet

Overview

The HESA Kowsar is an Iranian fighter jet based on the American Northrop F-5, representing the latest evolution in Iran’s indigenous fighter development program. Equipped with fourth-generation avionics, an advanced fire control system, glass cockpit, and heads-up display, the Kowsar was unveiled in August 2018 and entered service in November 2018. It is produced in both single and two-seater variants at the HESA factory in Isfahan.

Design & Development

The Kowsar builds upon the HESA Azarakhsh and HESA Saeqeh programs, retaining the proven F-5 airframe while incorporating significant avionics upgrades. The aircraft features a modern glass cockpit with multifunction displays, a heads-up display (HUD), ballistic computers, and smart mobile mapping systems. It is equipped with an Italian-origin Grifo radar with a range of 93 km capable of engaging two targets simultaneously.

Iranian media described the Kowsar as “100-percent indigenously made,” though Western analysts note that the basic airframe remains essentially an F-5. The assembly line was inaugurated on 3 November 2018 at the HESA facility in Isfahan, with President Hassan Rouhani in attendance. The aircraft has seven hardpoints with a total weapons capacity of 3,200 kg.

Operational History

On 25 June 2020, three new Kowsar aircraft were delivered to the Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force in a ceremony in Isfahan. The images showed the aircraft in non-combat colors, suggesting a training role. Western media have described the Kowsar as potentially more valuable as a trainer for a new generation of Iranian fighter pilots rather than as a frontline combat aircraft.

In November 2018, Brigadier General Abdolkarim Banitarafi announced that Iran was ready to export the Kowsar, signaling Iran’s ambitions to become a military aircraft exporter.

Capabilities

  • Role: Fighter / Advanced fighter trainer
  • Max Speed: 1,700 km/h (Mach 1.4)
  • Service Ceiling: 15,800 m (51,800 ft)
  • Range: 1,100 km (combat); 2,900 km (ferry with 3 external tanks)
  • Engines: 2ร— Owj afterburning turbojets (22 kN each with afterburner)
  • Crew: 1 or 2
  • Length: 14.45 m

Armament & Weapons

  • 1ร— 20 mm cannon
  • 7 hardpoints (3,200 kg total capacity)
  • Up to 4ร— Fatir air-to-air missiles (Sidewinder derivatives)
  • 12ร— 250 kg bombs or 5ร— 450 kg bombs or 2ร— 900 kg bombs
  • Grifo radar (93 km range, 2-target engagement)

Video

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Kowsar truly an indigenous Iranian design?

The Kowsar is based on the American F-5 airframe, which Iran has reverse-engineered and modified with new avionics, radar, and cockpit systems. The basic aerodynamic design remains F-5-derived.

What makes the Kowsar different from the Saeqeh?

The Kowsar features a modern glass cockpit, HUD, advanced fire control system, and Grifo radar โ€” significant avionics upgrades over the earlier Saeqeh.

Can the Kowsar compete with modern fighters?

Western analysts consider the Kowsar more suitable for training and light combat duties than competing with true fourth or fifth-generation fighters.

References & Sources

Related Aircraft

โœˆ๏ธ
Sean

Aviation enthusiast and curator of the Supersonic & Aerospace Encyclopedia. Sean has been passionate about different kinds of flight since he was little and maintains detailed specs and history for every aircraft and spacecraft featured on this site.

EN
English ็น้ซ”ไธญๆ–‡
Scroll to Top