CANCELLED
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ UNITED STATES
F-107A

North American F-107 Ultra Sabre

Facts summary and sources

North American F-107 Ultra Sabre: speed Mach 2.0 (source basis for this value has not been checked). First flight: 1956.

This is a secondary compilation. A source-check date applies only to the listed claim, not to the whole page or its translation. A page update is not a source check.

Sources and check records
πŸš€
MAX SPEED
Mach 2
2,336 km/h
⛰️
CEILING
16.2 km
53,001 ft
πŸ—ΊοΈ
RANGE
3,885 km
2,413 mi
πŸ“…
First flight
1956
✈️
Published Mach Index
#52 of 122 published Mach figures; includes design targets, not a flight-record ranking

✈️ Full Specifications

DesignationF-107A
ManufacturerNorth American Aviation
CountryπŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
First flight1956
Crew1
Length18.45 m (60.5 ft)
Max Speed (Mach)2
Speed evidence basisPublished specification
Max Speed2,336 km/h
Service Ceiling16,154 m (53,001 ft)
Range3,885 km (2,413 mi)
Engine1Γ— Pratt & Whitney J75-P-9 turbojet

Overview

The North American F-107 featured a dorsal-mounted air intake positioned directly above and behind the cockpit. Developed as an advanced tactical fighter-bomber based on the F-100 Super Sabre, the F-107 competed against the Republic F-105 Thunderchief but lost the competition. Only three prototypes were built, yet the aircraft achieved Mach 2 and tested variable-area inlet technology used in later North American designs.

Design & Development

In June 1953, North American began studying advanced derivatives of the F-100 Super Sabre. The F-100B design incorporated a recessed weapons bay for nuclear weapons delivery, an all-moving vertical fin, and an automated flight control system. The most radical feature was the Variable Area Inlet Duct (VAID), positioned atop the fuselage because the Air Force required an underbelly semi-conformal nuclear weapon station.

The VAID automatically controlled airflow to the Pratt & Whitney J75 engine and proved highly efficient. The canopy opened by sliding vertically upward, and the ejection seat was designed to blast through the canopy in emergencies. Three prototypes were ordered in August 1954, with the first flying on 10 September 1956, achieving Mach 1.03 on its maiden flight and reaching Mach 2 by November 1956.

Operational History

In 1957, the USAF chose to buy the F-105 rather than put the F-107 into production. The first and third F-107A prototypes went to NACA for high-speed research. The second, used for weapons testing, went to the museum that year. USAF Museum history.

Today, one F-107 is preserved at the National Museum of the United States Air Force in Dayton, Ohio, and another at the Pima Air and Space Museum in Tucson, Arizona. The innovative VAID inlet technology was later applied to North American’s A-5 Vigilante, XB-70 Valkyrie, and XF-108 Rapier designs.

Capabilities

  • Maximum Speed: Mach 2.0 (2,336 km/h / 1,452 mph)
  • Service Ceiling: 16,154 m (53,000 ft)
  • Range: 3,885 km (2,414 miles)
  • Engine: 1Γ— Pratt & Whitney J75-P-9 afterburning turbojet, 24,500 lbf thrust
  • Crew: 1
  • Length: 18.45 m (60.5 ft)
  • First Flight: 10 September 1956
  • Units Built: 3 prototypes

Armament & Weapons

  • Cannon: 4Γ— 20 mm T-160 cannons
  • Nuclear Weapons: Semi-conformal underbelly station for nuclear bombs
  • Conventional: 6 underwing hardpoints for bombs, rockets, or missiles
  • Weapons Bay: Recessed underbelly weapons bay

Frequently Asked Questions

Why was the F-107’s air intake on top of the fuselage?

The Air Force required the aircraft to carry a semi-conformal nuclear weapon under the fuselage, which precluded a conventional chin or ventral intake. The dorsal position proved aerodynamically efficient.

Did the F-107 enter production?

No. In 1957, the USAF selected the F-105 instead. Three F-107A prototypes were built; the first and third later supported NACA research.

Where can I see an F-107 today?

One F-107 is displayed at the National Museum of the United States Air Force in Dayton, Ohio, and another at the Pima Air and Space Museum in Tucson, Arizona.

References & Sources

Related Aircraft

✈️
Sean

Aviation enthusiast and curator of the Supersonic & Aerospace Encyclopedia. Sean has been passionate about different kinds of flight since he was little and maintains detailed specs and history for every aircraft and spacecraft featured on this site.

EN
English 繁體中文
Scroll to Top